[ contact us ]
[ hours and location]
{ home }

Duxbury Free Library Online Reference Desk
Calendar General Information Children's Room Duxbury Free Teens Reference Desk Events & Activities
Library Catalog Research Databases Ask a Librarian
 Review My Account

Research Databases
Remote access and some in-Library
terminals require valid Duxbury Library card

Encyclopedias
Encyclopedia Britannica - Articles, vetted website and more
World Book Online - not just the encyclopedia
Academic Research
Expanded Academic Information across all academic disciplines
Academic Onefile - academic journals, TV & radio transcripts ...
Power Search - Search across all Gale Databases
Testing & Educational Reference Center - SATs, ACT etc.
History/Social Studies
American Government
American History
Ancient and Medieval World History
World History - Renaissance to Present
United States at War
Global Road Warrior - Country information for travelers & students
Biography Resource Center
Issues : Understanding Controversy and Society
Civil War Database  (in Library only)
Literature
Contemporary Literary Criticism 
Literary Reference Center
NoveList Plus fiction and nonfiction finder from High School on
Novelist K-8 fiction finder for younger readers
Consumer
Chilton's Automotive Repair Manual Collection
Consumers' Checkbook (in Library only)
Consumer Reports - Access via General Reference Center Gold
Price for Antiques (in Library only)
Price It! Antiques and Collectibles
Education and Employment
Directory of Executive & Professional Recruiters
Note:
need to enter email and password. log in: email: duill@ocln.org password: duxbury
Ferguson's Career Guidance Center
Testing & Educational Reference Center - SATs, ACT etc.
Genealogy
Ancestry Library (in Library only)
Heritage Quest Online
Health
Encyclopedia of Diets
Encyclopedia of Mental Health
Health Reference Center
Infectious Diseases in Context
Salem Health (in Library only)
Science
Science Reference Center
Business
General Business File
Legal Forms - Tons of customizable online legal documents
Plymouth County Business Review
Reference USA - Information on over 14,000,000 business
Wall Street Journal
Virtual Reference Library
Gale's Encyclopedias and specialized Reference sources
General
Electric Library Full-text database of consumer-oriented media.
General Reference Center Gold
Newspapers
Boston Globe
Boston Herald
Cape Cod Times
Massachusetts Newsstand
New York Times
Patriot Ledger
Wall Street Journal

Back to top